From Ora's statistics
How many scanned sites pass each payment check
Of the 142,263 scans Ora counts for its Payments checks, read 5 Nov 2026, UCP passes 3.7 percent, x402 0.15 percent and AP2 0.05 percent. The Payments layer averages 4.6 percent of its points, against 35.0 for Discovery. Consumer and E-commerce lead the categories.
How many scans pass each check
Ora's statistics endpoint reports a pass count for every check. For the six Payments checks the count sits against 142,263 scans. UCP passes 5,314, far ahead of ACP delegate payment (846), ACP (616), x402 (218), MPP (110) and AP2 (72). The figures are Ora's, taken from its own scans, and the pass share is a share of those scans, not of all sites.
Pass counts as a table
| Check | Passes | Scans counted | Share | Matrix row |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCP - Universal Commerce Protocol | 5,314 | 142,263 | 3.735% | UCP |
| ACP delegate payment | 846 | 142,263 | 0.595% | ACP |
| ACP - Agentic Commerce Protocol | 616 | 142,263 | 0.433% | ACP |
| x402 payment protocol | 218 | 142,263 | 0.153% | x402 |
| MPP payment protocol | 110 | 142,263 | 0.077% | MPP |
| AP2 - Agent Payments Protocol | 72 | 142,263 | 0.051% | AP2 |
The layer against the others
Across the scans Ora counts, 145,918 sites scanned and 132,088 companies ranked as of 5 Nov 2026, the Payments layer averages 4.6 percent of its points. The average score is 44 of 100. The pass counts in the section above are the more direct measure of how many sites expose a protocol.
Layer averages as a table
| Layer | Points of 100 | Average share |
|---|---|---|
| Discovery | 20 | 35.03% |
| Access | 30 | 44.02% |
| Usability | 40 | 37.51% |
| Payments | 10 | 4.64% |
By category
Ora groups companies into 27 categories. Consumer and E-commerce have the highest Payments layer averages, 11.3 and 10.4 percent. Commerce Tools, News & Intelligence, Travel & Hospitality sit at zero. Community holds 126,960 sites, most of the set; the other categories hold from 32 to 610, so the small ones move on a few domains.
All categories as a table
| Category | Sites | Average score | Payments layer average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer | 103 | 42 | 11.34% |
| E-commerce | 193 | 46 | 10.38% |
| Climate & Energy | 120 | 30 | 9.09% |
| Real Estate & Construction | 171 | 35 | 5.56% |
| CRM | 46 | 61 | 5.43% |
| Hardware & Robotics | 233 | 32 | 5.17% |
| Community | 126,960 | 44 | 4.69% |
| Data & Analytics | 190 | 50 | 3.47% |
| Healthcare | 600 | 32 | 3.30% |
| Logistics & Supply Chain | 143 | 38 | 2.74% |
| Education | 164 | 39 | 2.73% |
| AI & ML | 263 | 48 | 2.33% |
| Agent Tools | 142 | 61 | 2.17% |
| Legal & Compliance | 156 | 41 | 2.15% |
| Developer Tools | 463 | 53 | 2.07% |
| HR & Recruiting | 96 | 40 | 1.82% |
| Payments & Fintech | 610 | 42 | 1.77% |
| Productivity | 183 | 52 | 1.70% |
| Infrastructure | 311 | 50 | 1.68% |
| Gaming & Media | 131 | 35 | 1.47% |
| Communication & Support | 176 | 52 | 1.39% |
| Security | 121 | 45 | 1.32% |
| Identity & Auth | 86 | 52 | 1.27% |
| Marketing | 310 | 45 | 0.93% |
| Commerce Tools | 32 | 65 | 0.00% |
| News & Intelligence | 53 | 41 | 0.00% |
| Travel & Hospitality | 32 | 37 | 0.00% |
What this does not show
- It is Ora's scan set, and the pages we read do not say how a site enters it.
- A category average is a share of layer points, so it blends how many sites support a protocol with how many points the checks carry.
- The pass counts cover the six checks as Ora groups them in the Payments layer; the statistics also list rows for the same check ids under the Access layer, with smaller scan counts, which this page leaves out.
Sources
- Ora statistics (GET /api/stats), read 5 Nov 2026
- Ora check catalog (GET /api/checks), read 5 Nov 2026
- Ora llms.txt, read 5 Nov 2026
Last reviewed